PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Because we are serious about your rights.

I am Rafael Antón González, founder and leader of Soul Trekking (From now on Soul Trekking) and I am responsible for the compliance of my company’s obligations under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation and the Spanish Ley Orgánica de Protección de datos y Garantía de los Derechos Digitales, 2018.
The objective of this Privacy Policy Statement is to outline how Soul Trekking deals with any personal data you provide when you visit our website. By visiting our website, www.soultrekking.es, you are accepting the terms of this Policy Statement. Soul Trekking is not held responsible for the privacy policies of other websites you may choose to be linked to through our website.

Who is collecting your information when using our website?

Rafael Antón González, as a natural person (Under the commercial registered name Soul Trekking)

D.N.I. (Spanish National Identification Number) and N.I.F. (Spanish Fiscal Identification Number) 25128750P.

Postal Address, Fiscal and legal residence: c/ Zubeldía, 1, 4º A; 03590 Alta (Alicante), Spain
e-mail: manager@soultrekking.es
Phone: +34 625 29 21 49

What type of information do we collect?

On our first contact, we collect email addresses and names, as well as any other contact data that may help us offer the best possible service, such as phone numbers, social network references, etc. you may provide us with in your message.

If you complete a booking with us we will collect: full name, email address, billing address, gender, age, contact number (s), emergency contact number, dietary and health requirements, only as needed to provide the best possible service and guarantee your safety and satisfaction.

We do not collect, and therefore do not store, any information not directly related to the booked activity, and specifically we do not collect banking information of any kind. We have no interest in it.

Pictures, images, multi-media content

Due to the nature of our services, pictures, videos, or other multi-media images may be created during our activities. According to the GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS as published on the website, Soul Trekking reserves the right to use those images for promotional purposes without prior request, always within full respect to your intimacy. However, at Soul Trekking we value you above all, so any indication not to use your image for any or some purposes will be strictly respected.

Image contents provided to us directly by you will be stored if it is convenient to Soul Trekking for promotional purposes, and will be subjected to the same regulations as the rest of personal data collected.

What do we use your information for?

When you get in touch with us, we use this information to answer your specific questions and/or to make a specific offer. The communications between you and Soul Trekking, when specified, will be legally binding, in accordance to the GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS as published on the website.

If you book with us, we will use it when necessary to ensure de proper service delivery from us or from third parties.

We will also use it for promotional purposes, to send you offers we think will match your interests, on upcoming or new activities that become available.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain and safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

We take, and will continue to, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organizational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

Our mailing list is only visible to administrator of this website; it will not be shared with other organizations except and restricted to the minimum information needed to provide the service booked with us.

How long will we store your data?

Due to the promotional purposes of this data base, we will store and protect your data as long as Soul Trekking considers to have something to offer to you, or until you tell us otherwise.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provides transfers to your computer’s hard drive through you web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize you browser and captures and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. Our Content Management System also uses cookies for its normal functions.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as a part of their contract with us.

We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Updating, verifying, and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended, or removed from our database, please email it to us at manager@soultrekking.es, or write to Rafael Antón González, c/ Zubeldía 1, 4º A; 03590 Altea (Alicante), Spain.

Complaints

Should we ever not stand to this Private Policy Statement, please address your complaint to:

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (www.aepd.es)
Postal address: C/ Jorge Juan, 6; 28001 Madrid (Spain)
https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/
Phone: +34 901 100 099 or +34 91 266 35 17

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using our website, you consent our website’s privacy policy (This page)

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy anytime without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.